1906: The “Anti-Lobby” Law
[…] 1906: The “Anti-Lobby” Law
New York’s first lobbying statute was enacted in 1906 (L. 1906, ch. 321), requiring registration of lobbyists and the reporting of their expenses to the Secretary of State.
1907: The Moreland Act
Formal governmental ethics legislation in New York dates at least to 1907, with the enactment of what is now Section 6 of the Executive Law, empowering the Governor to appoint so-called “Moreland Act Commissions” “to examine and investigate the management and affairs of any department, board, bureau or commission of the state.”
1953: The Special Legislative Committee on Integrity and Ethical Standards in Government